2019 Conference Nomination

These are the nominations presented for all the open positions on the ESEH Board, Committees and Councils. Clicking on the names you will be able to download a brief curriculum vitae and a statement of candidature for each nominee. Elections will take place at the ESEH Ordinary General Meeting, on 22 August 2019 in Tallinn.

President

Marco Armiero
Environmental Humanities Laboratory, KTH Stockholm, Sweden.

Vice-Presidents (2 positions)

Stéphane Frioux
LARHRA, University of Lyon 2, France.

Borna Fuerst-Bjeliš
Department of Geography, University of Zagreb, Croatia. (Stands for re-election.)

Andrea Gaynor
School of Humanities, Chair of History, University of Western Australia Perth, Australia.

Wilko Graf von Hardenberg
Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Berlin, Germany. (Stands for re-election.)

Lígia Pinto
Department of Economics, Universidade do Minho, Braga (Portugal)

Secretary

Elena Kochetkova
History Department, HSE St. Petersburg, Russia.

Treasurer

Ulrich Koppitz
Institute for History, Philosophy, and Ethics of Medicine, University of Düsseldorf, Germany. (Stands for re-election.)

Financial Control Committee

Chantal Camenich
Institute of History, University of Bern, Switzerland. (Currently Department of History, University of York.)

Agnes Limmer-Kneitz
Institute of Advanced Studies, Technical University of Munich, Germany.

Regional Representatives

Australasia: Ruth Morgan
School of Philosophy, History and International Studies, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia.

Benelux Countries: Tim Soens
Department of History, University of Antwerp, Belgium. (Stands for re-election.)

Croatia, Serbia and Slovenia: Žiga Zwitter
Department of History, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia. (Only in case the institution of the region is first approved by the OGM. See the application file for further information)

Czechia and Slovakia: Doubravka Olšáková
Institute of Contemporary History, Prague, Czech Republic.

France: Charles-François Mathis
Department of History, University of Bordeaux Montaigne, France. (Stands for re-election.)

German Speaking Countries: Martin Knoll
Department of History, University of Salzburg, Austria. (Stands for re-election.)

Great Britain and Ireland: Chris Pearson
Department of History, University of Liverpool, United Kingdom.

Greece: George L. Vlachos
European University Institute, Fiesole, Italy.  

Hungary: András Vadas
Department of Medieval and Early Modern European History, Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary.

Israel: Yaron J. Balslev
Geography and Human Environment Department, Tel Aviv University, Israel. (Stands for re-election.)

Italy: Giacomo Bonan
Dipartimento di Storia Culture Civiltà, Università di Bologna, Italy

North Macedonia: Aleksandar Shopov
Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich, Germany. (Only in case the institution of the region is first approved by the OGM. See the application file for further information.)

Poland: Małgorzata Praczyk
Department of History, University of Poznań, Poland.  

Romania: Calin Cotoi
Faculty of Sociology, University of Bucharest, Romania.

Russia: Anastasia Fedotova
St. Petersburg Branch of the Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia.

South Africa: Muchaparara Musemwa
History Department, University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa.

Spain: Santiago Gorostiza
Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technologies, Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain.

Ukraine: Tetiana Perga
Institute of World History, National Academy of Science of Ukraine, Kiew, Ukraine. (Only in case the institution of the region is first approved by the OGM. See the application file for further information.)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email