Committees & Councils

Please find below a list of all the current ESEH committees and councils and their members.

Financial Control Committee:
Dominik Collet, Heidelberg University, Germany
Stéphane Frioux, University of Lyon 2, France

Nomination Committee:
Christian Rohr (chair), University of Bern, Switzerland
Kati LindströmKTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden and University of Tartu, Estonia
Ana Isabel Queiroz, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Conference Site Selection Committee:
Patrick Kupper (chair), University of Innsbruck, Austria
Borna Fuerst-Bjelis (Board representative), University of Zagreb, Croatia
Tomasz Samojlik, Polish Academy of Science, Poland

ESEH 2019 Program Committee
Finn Arne Jørgensen (chair), University of Stavanger, Norway
Hrvoje Petrić (Board representative)University of Zagreb, Croatia
Santiago Gorostiza, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ICTA-UAB), Spain
Andrea Gaynor, The University of Western Australia, Australia
Kati Lindström, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden and University of Tartu, Estonia
Leona Skelton, Northumbria University, United Kingdom

ESEH Travel Grant Committee:
Anna Mazanik (chair), Central European University, Hungary
Ulrich Koppitz (Board representative), University of Düsseldorf, Germany
Renaud Bécot, Laboratoire de recherche historique Rhône-Alpes, France

ESEH Research Grant Committee:
Marcus Hall (chair), University of Zurich, IEU, Switzerland
Giacomo Parrinello (Board representative), Sciences Po Paris, France
Sofie Mittas, Johannes Kepler University, Linz

Summer School Committee:
Inês Amorim (chair), University of Porto, Portugal
Martin Knoll (Board representative), University of Salzburg, Austria
Omer Aloni, Tel-Aviv University Buchmann Faculty of Law, Israel
Žiga Zwitter, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Victor Matasov, Moscow State University, Russia

Editorial Committee (Berghahn/ESEH/RCC book series)
Christof Mauch, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society, Munich, Germany
Helmuth Trischler, Deutsches Museum, Munich, Germany
David Moon, University of York, United Kingdom
Dolly Jørgensen, Umeå University, Sweden

St. Andrews Article Prize Committee:
Martin Schmid (chair), Institute of Social Ecology/Vienna, Austria
Yaron Baslev (Board representative), Tel Aviv University, Israel
Maïka de Keyzer, University of Antwerp, Belgium

Turku Book Prize Committee:
Jane Carruthers (chair), University of South Africa, South Africa
Eva Jakobsson, University of Stavanger, Norway
Christof Mauch, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society, Munich, Germany
Stefan Dorondel (Board representative), Institute of Anthropology, Bucharest, Romania
Marianna Dudley, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

Tallinn Dissertation Prize Committee:
Gabriella Corona (chair), National Research Council, Institute of Studies on Mediterranean Societies, Naples, Italy
Ellen Arnold, Ohio Wesleyan University, USA
Elena Kochetkova, National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg, Russia
David Moon, University of York, UK/Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
Viktor Pál, University of Helsinki, Finland

Council of Regional Representatives
Andrea Gaynor, The University of Western Australia, AustraliaAustralasia
Tim Soens, University of Antwerp, Belgium – Benelux countries
Kati Lindström, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden and University of Tartu, EstoniaBaltic states
Ian Rotherham, Sheffield Hallam University, UKBritain and Ireland
Hrvoje Petric, University of Zagreb, CroatiaCroatia
Pavel Chromy, Charles University Prague, CzechiaCzechia and Slovakia
Charles-François Mathis, Université Bordeaux Montaigne, France – France
Martin Knoll (chair), University of Salzburg, Austria – German speaking countries
Vaso Seirinidou, University of Athens, GreeceGreece
Dénes Sálata, Szent István University, HungaryHungary
Yaron J. Balslev, Tel Aviv University – Israel
Paula Schönach, University of Helsinki, FinlandNordic countries
Adam Izdebski, Jagiellonian University Krakow, Poland – Poland
Inês Amorim, University of Porto, Portugal – Portugal
Stefan Dorondel, Institute of Anthropology, Bucharest, RomaniaRomania
Alexei V. Kraikovskii, European University at St Petersburg, RussiaRussia
Jelena Mrgic, University of Belgrade, SerbiaSerbia
Sandra Swart, University of Stellenbosch, South AfricaSouth Africa
Juan Infante, Pablo de Olavide University, SpainSpain
Onur Inal, University of Hamburg, GermanyTurkey
Melania Nucifora, CTSA Catania, ItalyItaly

ESEH Next Generation Action Team (NEXTGATe)

Viktor Pál,  Coordinator (assistant to Board), University of Helsinki , Finland.
Roberta Biasillo, Rachel Carson Center for Environment and Society/LMU Munich, Germany.
Elena Kochetkova, National Research University Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg.
Tayler Meredith, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom.
Erin Spinney, Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, University of Oxford.
Simone Schleper, Leibniz Institute of European History (IEG), Mainz, Germany.

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email